top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

At CJG Finance Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.
 
What information do we collect and how do we use it?
We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  
We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.


What if you don’t provide some information to us?
If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.


How do we hold and protect your information?
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you. Your personal information will always be stored in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.

We ensure that your information is safe by taking reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
 
Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.


Disclosures to overseas recipients
Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines, India, and Nepal.

 

  • From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

  • You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.
     

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia’s privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.


How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?
Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Colin Green, cgreen@cjgfinance.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.
 
Your consent
By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.
 

Cookies

For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name. In addition, our website use cookies. To enhance your experience when using our website, these cookies may automatically collect information from you such as completing an enquiry form. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. 


If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

Third party cookies

To better communicate CJG Finance’s services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as Facebook, Instagram and Youtube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use a “share” button on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. CJG Finance Pty Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies - you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Web browser cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers.


Tell us what you think
We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Colin Green, cgreen@cjgfinance.com.au 0402 413 917
 
Complaints


Internal Dispute Resolution
If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at CJG Finance, cgreen@cjgfinance.com.au, 0402 413 917 please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

bottom of page